Scutellaria montana Chapman in Floyd County, Georgia (May 21, 2004.) More than 120 years old herbarium specimen AUA 4168 Scutellaria montana Chapm. at AUA Herbarium, Auburn University in Auburn, Alabama. It was A.W. Chapman's collection from Floyd County, Georgia.

Scientific name: Scutellaria montana Chapm.
Common name: Large-flowered Skullcap, Mountain Skullcap
Family: Lamiaceae; Mint
Legal status: Listed as threatened (T)
Flowering period: mid May
Habitat: Dry woods on the mountains

Type locality: Dry woods and margin fields, Floyd County, Georgia
Herbarium specimens: NY 415699 New York, NY
Comments: In Floyd County, Georgia this species was first collected and described by Alvan Wentworth Chapman (1809-1899), physician and botanist from Apalachicola, Florida in 1878.

Description: "Softly pubescent; stem mostly simple 1.5 - 2.0 feet (46 - 61 cm) high; leaves of the stem, and lowest ones, ovate or oblong-ovate, coarsely serrate, acute at each end, the lowest cordate; racemes few-flowered; corolla large 1-1.5 inch (2.5 - 3.8 cm) long, blue, the ample lower lip nearly as long as the upper one. - Dry woods, and margins of fields, on the mountains of Georgia. July - August." - Alvan W. Chapman, 1897.

References: 1. Chapman, Alvan W. Flora of the southern United States: containing an abridged description of the flowering plants and ferns of Tennessee, North and South Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, and Florida: arranged according to the natural system 3rd ed. New York: American Book Company, 1897. (pg. 385)
2. Georgia Natural Heritage Program, Wildlife Resource Division, Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (http://www.georgiawildlife.com/content/displaycontent.asp?txtDocument=89). 2117 U.S. Hwy. 278 SE, Social Circle, Georgia 30279.
3. Images by Jelena Crawford and Zvezdana Ukropina-Crawford

Last updated on January 27, 2017.

Botanical explorations in Floyd County, Georgia


© Copyright Zvezdana U. Crawford! 2002 -2017.,
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.