Scientific name: Scutellaria incana Biehler var. punctata (Chapman) C. Mohr

Syn. Scutellaria canescens Nutt. var. punctata Chapm.

Synonym: Scutellaria punctata (Chapman) Léonard;

Common name: Dotted Skullcap

Family: Lamiaceae; Mint

Flowering period: July; August

Habitat: Dry open woods

Type locality: Rome, Floyd County, Georgia

Herbarium specimens: NY, and Auburn, AL

Comments: In Floyd County, Georgia this species was first collected and described by Alvan Wentworth Chapman (1809-1899), physician and botanist from Apalachicola, Florida in 1883.

Image : Herbarium specimen AUA 4159 Scutellaria canescens, at AUA Herbarium, Auburn University in Auburn, Alabama. Image is Curator Curtis Hansen's donation. Scutellaria canescens was collected in Floyd County, Georgia by A.W. Chapman.

Description 1.: Scutellaria canescens Nutt var. punctata Chapman
"Stem erect, tomentose, branched above; leaves ovate or oblong-ovate, acute, smoothish, paler and strongly veined beneath, resinous-dotted on both sides, short-petioled, the lower ones cordate, the upper and floral ones lanceolate, tapering at base; racemes simple, axillary and terminal, pubescent, many-flowered; corolla blue and white; Stem 2 feet high. Leaves 1.5 - 2 inches long, 2-3 times as long as the pubescent petioles. Corolla 8-9 lines long."- Alvan W. Chapman, 1884.

Description 2."S. incana var. punctata Mohr, Bull. Torr. Bot. Club 24: 26, 1897.
A perennial herb as tall as 120 cm, glabrous in the lower parts, rarely with a few spreading glandular hairs, appressed –hirtellous above with upwardly curled hairs, apparently always glandular; lower median leaves usually narrowly ovateless often cordate, gradually diminished upwards, 50-120 mm. long, averaging about 85 mm, 25-65 mm. broad, averaging about 40 mm., borne on petioles averaging about 20 mm., long, their margins create-serrate, the upper surfaces glabrate, commonly sprinkled with appressed hairs, the lower glabrous and strongly punctuate-glandular except on the veins, which are appressed-hirtellous;; flowers are showy, subcorymbose panicle, subtended by entire bracts about equal to the calyces; flowering calyces appressed-hirtellious, conescent, rarely with capitate glands as well, the lower lip 3-3.5 mm long, 6-7 mm long at maturity, the squama then about 6 mm tall; galea and tube 19-22 mm long, averaging 8,5 mm; nutlets dark brown, coarsely and closely verrucose, appearing almost tessellated above, more imbricated toward the base." - Carl C. Epling 1942.

References :
1. Chapman, Alvan W. Flora of the southern United States: containing an abridged description of the flowering plants and ferns of Tennessee, North and South Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, and Florida: arranged according to the natural system 2nd ed. New York: American Book Company, 1884: 323.
2. Epling, Carl C. “The American Species of Scutellaria.” University Of California Publications In Botany Vol.20 (1942.): 80-81
3. Auburn University Herbarium ( http://www.auburn.edu/herbarium/), Department of Biological Sciences Auburn University, Auburn, AL 36849
4. Missouri Botanical Garden's VAST: (http://mobot.mobot.org/W3T/Search/vast.html), Missouri Botanical Garden, 4344 Shaw Boulevard, St. Louis, MO 63110
5. USDA, NRCS. 2007. The PLANTS Database, 6 March 2007 (http://plants.usda.gov). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.

Last updated on January 27, 2017.

Botanical explorations in Floyd County, Georgia


© Copyright Zvezdana U. Crawford! 2004-2017.,
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.