Scientific name: Rudbeckia fulgida Ait. var. umbrosa (C.L. Boynt. & Beadle), Cronq.
Synonym: Rudbeckia chapmanii C.L. Boynt. & Beadle
Common name: Chapman's Coneflower, Orange Coneflower
Family: Asteraceae; Compositae
Origin: Native
Flowering period: Summer-fall

Type locality: Rome, Georgia
Herbarium specimens: Washington, DC

Comments: Rudbeckia chapmanii C.L. Boynt. & Beadle was discovered in Rome, Georgia by Alvan W. Chapman (1809-1899). It has been defined and published by Charles L. Boynton, and Chauncey D. Beadle in Biltmore Botanical Studies 1. (1901): 14.

Description for Rudbeckia chapmanii C.L. Boynt. & Beadle: "Perennial, 46 cm to 91 cm, (1.5-3 feet), high; radical leaves 20 cm to 41 cm ( 8-16 inch) long (including petiole), broadly ovate-lanceolate, 6 cm to 10 cm ( 2.5-4 inches) wide. Harshly but inconspicuously pubescent, 5 to 7 nerved, truncate or cordate at the base, dentate or coarsely crenulate dentate; cauline leaves ovate-lanceolate, rounded or narrowed at the base, sub dentate or nearly entire, petioled; stems conspicuously angled, striate, sparingly pubescent or glabrous, branched near the summit; involucre foliaceous, imbricated, glabrate, or with lines of soft hairs on the margin and nerves; rays 12 to 16, about 2.5 cm (an inch) long, 2 or 3 toothed at the apex; disk hemispherical, dark purple; chaff of the receptacle abruptly pointed at the apex and cioliate with a few short hairs; pappus a shallow coroniform border." - Charles Mohr, 1901.

Last updated on January 27, 2017.

References :
1. Mohr, Charles Plant Life of Alabama Contributions From U.S. National Herbarium. Vol.VI. Washington: U.S. Department Of Agriculture, 1901. (846.)
2. USDA, NRCS. 2006. The PLANTS Database, 6 March 2006 (http://plants.usda.gov). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.

Botanical exploration in Floyd County, Georgia


© Copyright Zvezdana U. Crawford! 2005-2017.,
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.