Scientific name: Isoetes appalachiana D.F. Brunton & D.M. Britton
Synonym : Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun var. georgiana Engelm.
Common name: Appalachian quillwort; Bigspore Engelmann's Quillwort
Family: Isoetaceae; Quillwort
Legal status: Imperiled in Georgia
Habitat: Shallow water in sluggish streams,

Type locality: Horse Leg Creek, a tributary of the Coosa River, Floyd County, Georgia
Herbarium specimens: (US)00067518 Washington, DC

Comments: Alvan W. Chapman (1809-1899), a physician and botanist from Florida collected the first specimen of Appalachian quillwort in Rome, Floyd County, Georgia in August 1872.

Description: Amphibious plant; corm fleshy, roots form lobed base; a few leaves, coarse, 10 - 15 inches long, slender, with 4 peripheral strands, light green; oval sporangia; velum narrow; thick megaspores 0.48 mm - 0.46 mm in diameter; microspores 0.028 mm - 0.031 mm long, smooth

References :
1. Small, John K. " Ferns of the Southeastern States". Lancaster, PA.: The Science Press Printing Co. 1938: 443
2. Boom, Brian M., " Synopsis of Isoetes in the Southeastern United States." Castanea 47 (1982): 41-42
3. U.S. National Herbarium, Department of Botany, National Museum of Natural History ( http://www.nmnh.si.edu/botany/), Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, 10th Street and Constitution Ave., NW, Washington, D.C.20560
4. USDA, NRCS. 2006. The PLANTS Database, 6 March 2006 (http://plants.usda.gov). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.

Last updated on January 27, 2017.

Botanical explorations in Floyd County, Georgia

List of plants collected by A. W. Chapman in Floyd County, Georgia


© Copyright Zvezdana U. Crawford! 2001-2017.,
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.