Scientific name: Crataegus viridis L.

Common name: Green Hawthorn

Family: Rosaceae; Rose

Fruiting period: September-October

Habitat: Low wet or alluvial woods

Images:
Locality: Mt. Berry, Floyd County, Georgia, U.S.A.
Date: March 31, 2007; May 15, 2007; April 23, 2005; Sept. 28, 2008 (my herbarium collection)

Hawthorn's identification by Ron W. Lance from North Carolina



- Ernest Jesse Palmer, 1970

Last updated on January 27, 2017.

References :
1. Palmer, Ernest J., in Fernald, Merritt L., Gray's Manual of Botany 8.ed. New York: D.Van Nostrand Company, 1970: 773
2. Images by Zvezdana Ukropina-Crawford
3. USDA, NRCS. 2015. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 6 May 2015). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.


HAWTHORNS: FLOYD COUNTY, GEORGIA

HAWTHORNS: CLARKE COUNTY, GEORGIA


© Copyright Zvezdana U. Crawford! 2004-2017.,
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.