Scientific name : Crataegus uniflora Muenchh.

Common name: Dwarf Hawthorn, One-flowered Hawthorn

Family: Rosacae; Rose

Origin: Native

Flowering period: April- May

Fruiting period: September- October

Habitat: Sandy or rocky banks and woods

Images:
Locality: Athens- Clarke County, Northeast Georgia, U.S.A.
Dates: March 29, 2012; September 27, 2010; October 11, 2015



-Albert E. Redford, 1968:(560)

Last updated on January 27, 2017.

References :

1. Redford, Albert E. Ahles, Harry E. and C. Ritchie Bell. Manual of the Vascular Flora of the Carolinas Chapell Hill: U of North Carolina Press. 1968
2. Images by Zvezdana Ukropina-Crawford
3. USDA, NRCS. 2015. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 12 May 2015). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.


HAWTHORNS: FLOYD COUNTY, GEORGIA

HAWTHORNS: CLARKE COUNTY, GEORGIA


© Copyright Zvezdana U. Crawford! 2004-2017.,
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.