Scientific name: Crataegus triflora Chapman

Common name: Three-Flower Hawthorn

Family: Rosaceae; Rose

Legal status: Listed as threatened (T) in Georgia

Flowering period: April- May

Fruiting period: September; fruit-pome deep red,
pubescent, cavity 5-6 mm broad, with 3-5 bony nutlets,
7-9 mm long, volume of 125 cc contains about 1633 clea and dry seeds
(Chauncey D. Beadle, 1899.)

Habitat: Rich woods on limestone slopes

Type locality: Cliffs of the Coosa River near Rome, Georgia

Herbarium specimens: US : Washington, DC; NCU Chapel Hill, NC

Images: Locality: Coosa River Valley, Floyd County, Northwest Georgia, U.S.A.
Date: April 22, 2008; May 1, 2008;

In 1892 this species was discovered in Rome, Georgia by Alvan W. Chapman (1809-1899) a botanist from Apalachicola Florida.
A small population of Three-flower Hawthorn was found in the Coosa River Valley by the author in April 2005.


-Chauncey D. Beadle, 1903.

Last updated on January 27, 2017.

References :
1. Chapman, Alvan W. Flora of the southern United States: containing an abridged description of the flowering plants and ferns of Tennessee, North and South Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, and Florida: arranged according to the natural system 3rd ed. (385) New York: American Book Company, 1897.
2. Beadle, Chauncey D. in Small, John K. Flora of the southeastern United States; being descriptions of the seed plants, ferns and fern-allies growing naturally in North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Tennessee, Alabama, Mississippi, Arkansas, Louisiana and the Indian territory and in Oklahoma and Texas east of the one-hundredth meridian. New York: 1903: 563
3. Beadle, Chauncey D. " Studies in Crataegus. I." Botanical Gazette, Vol. 28, No. 6. (1899)
4. Images by Zvezdana Ukropina-Crawford
5. USDA, NRCS. 2015. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 3 May 2015). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.


HAWTHORNS: FLOYD COUNTY, GEORGIA

HAWTHORNS: CLARKE COUNTY, GEORGIA


© Copyright Zvezdana U. Crawford! 2004-2017.,
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.