Scientific name : Crataegus spathulata Michx.

Common name: Littlehip Hawthorn

Family: Rosacae; Rose

Origin: Native

Fruiting period: September- October

Habitat: flatwoods, open woods, rocky places

Images:
Locality: Lavander Mountain, Berry College Campus, Mt. Berry, Northwest Georgia; Oconee Forest Park, The University of Georgia, Athens, Clarke Co., Northeast Georgia, U.S.A.

Date: March 22, 2009; May 02, 2015; October 25, 2013; May 14, 2013 (my herbarium collection)


- Chauncey D. Beadle, 1903.

References:
1. Beadle, Chauncey D. in Small, John K. Flora of the southeastern United States; being descriptions of the seed plants, ferns and fern-allies growing naturally in North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Tennessee, Alabama, Mississippi, Arkansas, Louisiana and the Indian territory and in Oklahoma and Texas east of the one-hundredth meridian. New York: 1903: 538.
2. Images by Zvezdana Ukropina-Crawford
3. USDA, NRCS. 2015. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 2 May 2015). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.

Last updated on January 27, 2017.


HAWTHORNS: FLOYD COUNTY, GEORGIA

HAWTHORNS: CLARKE COUNTY, GEORGIA


© Copyright Zvezdana U. Crawford! 2004-2017.,
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.