Scientific name: Crataegus sargentii Beadle

Common name: Sargent's Hawthorn
Family: Rosacae; Rose

Origin: Native

Habitat: Rocky woods on limestone slopes, or occasionaly rich deep soil

Type locality: Valley Head, Alabama

Herbarium specimen: Record number A/00017343, Collection at Harvard University Herbarium, Cambridge, MA

Comments: In 1899 this species was discovered in Rome, Georgia by Charles S. Sargent (1841-1927), a botanist and Director of the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University. Chauncey D. Beadle defined and published Sargent's Hawthorn in 1899.

Images:
Locality: Coosa River Valley, Floyd County, Georgia, Southeastern United States
Dates: April 20, 2008, September 05, 2004

Specimen's identification: Ron W. Lance from North Carolina


-Chauncey D. Beadle, 1899.

Last updated on January 27, 2017.

Reference :
1. Beadle, Chauncey D. " Studies in Crataegus. I." Botanical Gazette, Vol. 28, No. 6. (1899) : 407-409
2. Harvard University Herbaria (http://www.huh.harvard.edu/ ), Cambridge, 22 Divinity Avenue, Massachusetts 02138, USA
3. Images by Zvezdana Ukropina-Crawford
4. USDA, NRCS. 2015. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 8 May 2015). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.


HAWTHORNS: FLOYD COUNTY, GEORGIA

HAWTHORNS: CLARKE COUNTY, GEORGIA


© Copyright Zvezdana U. Crawford! 2004-2017.,
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.