Scientific name: Crataegus marshallii Egglest.

Common name: Parsley Hawthorn

Family: Rosacae; Rose

Origin: Native

Flowering records: April 23, 2005; March 31, 2007; April 13, 2008; Mt. Berry, Floyd County, Georgia, U.S.A. Fruiting period: September- October

Habitat: flatwoods, open woods, low hills, along streams

Images:
Locality: Mt. Berry, Floyd County; South Rome, Floyd County,
Date: April 02, 2007; November 08, 2007; April 03, 2009



-Ernest J. Palmer 1970.

Last updated on January 27, 2017.

References :
1. Palmer, Ernest J., in Fernald, Merritt L., Gray's Manual of Botany 8.ed. New York: D.Van Nostrand Company, 1970: 770.
2. Illustration: USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 320.
3. Images by Zvezdana Ukropina-Crawford
4. USDA, NRCS. 2015. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 8 May 2015). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.


HAWTHORNS: FLOYD COUNTY, GEORGIA

HAWTHORNS: CLARKE COUNTY, GEORGIA


© Copyright Zvezdana U. Crawford! 2004-2017.,
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.