Scientific name: Crataegus iracunda Beadle

Common name: Stolonbearing Hawthorn

Family: Rosacae; Rose

Origin: Native

Blooming records: on April 23, 1901 in the "Flat woods near Rome";
April 23, 2005, March 31, 2007, and April 08, 2008; Mt. Berry, Floyd County, Northwest Georgia, U.S.A.

Fruiting period: September

Habitat: flatwoods

Type locality: Flatwoods near Rome, Georgia

Herbarium specimens: HUH Cambridge, MA; New York, NY 1911754 ,

Comments: In 1899 this species was discovered in Rome, Georgia by Chauncey D. Beadle (1866-1950), a botanist from the Biltmore Herbarium in North Carolina.

Images:
Locality: Mt. Berry, Floyd County, Georgia, U.S.A.
Date: September 25, 2007, April 02, 2007, March 31, 2007

Fruit identification in 2007 by Ron W. Lance from North Carolina

The Herbarium of the New York Botanical Garden (NY), New York, NY, confirmed identification of this plant as Crataegus iracunda Beadle NY 1911754 after herbarium specimens of this hawthorn was compared with the Type specimen of Crataegus iracunda Beadle at the NY Herbarium.

Description: "A large shrub or a slender tree 2-5 m tall, sometimes with a trunk 1 dm in diameter covered with ashy-gray, either smooth or scaly bark, the ascending or rarely spreading branches freely armed with very stout, chestnut-brown or gray spines. Mostly curved spines, or latter on the trunk or stems very numerous and compound; leaves ovate or deltoid, the blades 1.5-6 cm long, 1-6 cm wide, acute or acuminate at the apex, truncate, cordate or occasionally broadly cuneate at the base, the borders sharply serrate and incised; they are bright green and scabrous on the upper surface, pale and glabrous beneath, and when young are pubescent on the upper surface, smooth on the lower, firm in texture, fading with tones of yellow, red and brown: petioles 7 mm- 2 cm long, glabrous, glandular: flowers about 15 mm wide, opening about 20th of April and when the leaves are about one-third grown; they are disposed in simple, 3-7 flowered corymbs which terminate short, leafy shoots: pedicles and hypanthium glabrous: sepals 3-4 mm long, entire or glandular-serrate, reflexed after anthesis: stamens 10, the anthers purple: fruit which ripens and falls in September, subglobose, 8-10 mm thick, at maturity red or red and green, the flesh firm: nutlets 3-5, about 6 mm long, the lateral surface nearly plane: hypostyle 3-4 mm long." -Chauncey D. Beadle, 1902.

Last updated on May 08, 2015.

ACNOWLEDGMENTS:
Tom Zanoni, Senior Collections Manager at the Herbarium of the New York Botanical Garden, NY compared the specimen with the Type specimen collection at NY Herbarium and his help was very much appreciated.

REFERENCES :
1. Biltmore Botanical Studies, A Journal of Botany, Embracing Papers by The Director and Associates of the Biltmore Herbarium Vol.I. No.I (April 8, 1902) : 124-125
2. Lipps, Emma, Lewis., and H. R. De Selm. " The Vascular Flora of the Marshall Forest, Rome, Georgia." Castanea 34 (1969) : 414-432.
3. Zanoni, Tom Personal interview. October 10, 2007., Senior Collection Manager, Steere Herbarium, the New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY
4. Ukropina-Crawford Zvezdana Herbarium specimen/No. 116 of Crataegus iracunda Beadle at NY Herbarium and images
5. The New York Botanical Garden Vascular Plant Types Catalog: (http://www.nybg.org/bsci/hcol/vasc/ ), New York Botanical Garden, 200th Street and Kazimiroff Boulevard Bronx, NY 10458
6. Images by Zvezdana Ukropina-Crawford
7. USDA, NRCS. 2015. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 6 May 2015). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA

Botanical Explorations in Floyd County, Georgia
HAWTHORNS: Type specimens (1897-1910)


© Copyright Zvezdana Ukropina-Crawford! 2004-2015.,
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.