Scientific name: Crataegus pruinosa (Wendl. f.) K. Koch

Syn. Crataegus georgiana Sarg.

Common name: Georgia's Hawthorn

Family: Rosacae; Rose

Origin: Native

Type locality: Flatwoods near Rome, Georgia

Herbarium specimens: at NCU , Chapel Hill, NC. and HUH , Cambridge, MA

Comments: In 1899 this species was discovered near Rome, Georgia by Charles Sprague Sargent (1841-1927), a botanist and Director of the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University.

Images:
Locality: Mt. Berry, Floyd County, Northwest Georgia, Southeastern United States
Date: April 16, 2008; August 30, 2007; September 09, 2008


nutlets

Sargent, Charles S., 1949
Description: Biodiversity Heritage Library
Sargent, Charles Sprague.
"The silva of North America" : 1841-1927 v.13 (1902): Page 63

Last updated on January 27, 2017.

REFERENCES :
1. Sargent, Charles S. "New or Little Known North American Trees. IV" Botanical Gazette 33.2 (1902) : 113-114.
2. Sargent, Charles S. Manual Of The Trees Of North America. 2nd ed, Vol. II New York: Dover, 1949: 449
3. University of North Carolina Herbarium, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3280
4. Harvard University Herbaria (http://www.huh.harvard.edu/ ) Cambridge, 22 Divinity Avenue, Massachusetts 02138, USA
5.Biodiversity Heritage Library (http://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/Default.aspx)
6. Images by Zvezdana Ukropina-Crawford
7. USDA, NRCS. 2015. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 8 May 2015). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.


HAWTHORNS: FLOYD COUNTY, GEORGIA

HAWTHORNS: CLARKE COUNTY, GEORGIA


© Copyright Zvezdana U. Crawford! 2004-2017.,
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.