Scientific name: Crataegus crus-galli L.

Common name: Cockspur Hawthorn

Family: Rosacae; Rose

Origin: Native

Flowering period: April

Fruiting period: September- October

Habitat: flatwoods, open woods, dry and rocky places

Images:
Locality: Mt. Berry, Floyd County, Northwest Georgia, Southestern United States; Clarke County, Northeast Georgia, U.S.A.
Date: April 06 and 17, 2008; September 09, 2007
October 17, 2012 (my herbarium collection from Athens, GA)


- Ernest J. Palmer, 1970

Last updated on January 27, 2017.

References :
1. Palmer, Ernest J., in Fernald, Merritt L., Gray's Manual of Botany 8.ed. New York: D.Van Nostrand Company, 1970: 775
2. Images by Zvezdana Ukropina-Crawford
3.USDA, NRCS. 2015. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 7 May 2015). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.


HAWTHORNS: FLOYD COUNTY, GEORGIA

HAWTHORNS: ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY, GEORGIA


© Copyright Zvezdana U. Crawford! 2004-2017.,
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.