Scientific name: Crataegus aemula Beadle

Common name: Rome's Hawthorn

Family: Rosacae; Rose

Origin: Native

Flowering period: April

Fruiting period: September

Habitat: flatwoods

Type locality: Rome, Floyd County, Georgia

Herbarium specimens at: HUH Cambridge, MA; NY, New York, and US, Washington, DC

Comments: In 1899 this species was discovered in Rome, Georgia by Chauncey D. Beadle (1866-1950), a botanist from the Biltmore Herbarium in North Carolina.

Images:
Locality: Coosa Valley Prairies, Floyd County,
Northwest Georgia, U.S.A.
Date: April 08, April 10, 2008; April 18, 2006

Hawthorn's identification in 2004 by Ron W. Lance, North Carolina


Beadle, Chauncey D, Biltmore Botanical Studies. 1902a

Acknowledgment: John King, a representative of The Campbell Group, L.L.C. provided me with written permission to enter the property of the Coosa Valley Prairies in Floyd County, and I am very grateful.

Last updated on January 27, 2017.

References :
1.Beadle, Chauncey D. " Notes on the Botany of the Southeastern States,II." Biltmore Botanical Studies, A Journal of Botany, Embracing Papers by The Director and Associates of the Biltmore Herbarium 1. (1902a.) : 53-54
2. Images by Zvezdana Ukropina-Crawford 3.
USDA, NRCS. 2015. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 7 May 2015). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.


HAWTHORNS: FLOYD COUNTY, GEORGIA

HAWTHORNS: ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY, GEORGIA

© Copyright Zvezdana U. Crawford! 2004-2017.,
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.