Scientific name : Crataegus flava Aiton

Common name: Yellow-leaf hawthorn

Family: Rosacae; Rose

Origin: Native

Fruiting period: September- October

Habitat: sandy or rocky hill sites, oak-pine woods, thickets

Images:
Locality: Athens-Clarke County, Northeast Georgia, Southeastern United States
Date: March 28, 2012; September 14, 2013; June 16, 2015 (Oconee Forest Park); September 14, 2013 (my herbarium collection)

Beadle, Chauncey D. (1903)

References:
1. Beadle, Chauncey D. in Small, John K. Flora of the southeastern United States; being descriptions of the seed plants, ferns and fern-allies growing naturally in North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Tennessee, Alabama, Mississippi, Arkansas, Louisiana and the Indian territory and in Oklahoma and Texas east of the one-hundredth meridian. New York: 1903: 547.
2. Images by Zvezdana U. Crawford
3. USDA, NRCS. 2015. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 13 May 2015). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.

Last updated on January 27, 2017.

HAWTHORNS: ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY, GEORGIA


© Copyright Zvezdana Ukropina-Crawford! 2015-2017.,
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.