Scientific name : Crataegus armentalis Beadle

Common name: Head hawthorn

Family: Rosacae; Rose

Origin: Native

Fruiting period: October

Herbarium specimens at: Herbarium (US), Washington, DC

Habitat: rock outcrops, rocky glades,

Images:
Locality: Southeast Athens, Clarke Co., Northeast Georgia, U.S.A.
Date: October 01, 2013; May 14, 2013; May 14, 2013 (my herbarium collection); May 25, 2015

Description:

References:
1.Beadle, Chauncey D. " Notes on the Botany of the Southeastern States,II." Biltmore Botanical Studies, A Journal of Botany, Embracing Papers by The Director and Associates of the Biltmore Herbarium 1. (1902a.): 117-118
2. Beadle, Chauncey D. in Small, John K. Flora of the southeastern United States; being descriptions of the seed plants, ferns and fern-allies growing naturally in North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Tennessee, Alabama, Mississippi, Arkansas, Louisiana and the Indian territory and in Oklahoma and Texas east of the one-hundredth meridian. New York: 1903: 561.
3. Images by Zvezdana U. Crawford

Last updated on January 27, 2017.

HAWTHORNS: ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY, GEORGIA


© Copyright Zvezdana Ukropina- Crawford! 2015-2017.,
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.