Scientific name : Crataegus aestivalis (Walter) Torr. & A. Gray

Common name: May hawthorn

Family: Rosacae; Rose

Origin: Native

Fruiting period: April-June

Habitat: alluvial woods, stream banks, swamps

Images:
Locality: The State Botanical Garden, University of Georgia, Athens, Clarke Co., Northeast Georgia, U.S.A.
Date: April 30, 2012; February 26, 2012; April 18, 2010

Duncan, Wilbur H. (1988)

A jar of Mayhaw jelly from South Georgia (May hawthorn, Crataegus aestivalis (Walter)Torr.& A.Gray)

References:
1. Duncan, Wilbur H., and Marion B. Duncan. Trees of the Southeastern United States. Athens and London: The Univeristy of Georgia Press, 1988. (292)
2. Images by Zvezdana U. Crawford
3. USDA, NRCS. 2015. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 14 May 2015). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.

Last updated on January 27, 2017. .

HAWTHORNS: ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY, GEORGIA


© Copyright Zvezdana Ukropina-Crawford! 2015-2017.,
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.